21-1101RESOLUTION NO. 21-1101
[…] ("MPMA") as the exclusive employee organization for the police managers and supervisors bargaining
unit; and
WHEREAS, this is the foundational Memorandum of Understanding between the City and the
MPMA and upon its adoption, shall rescind and replace the Sworn Police Personnel Rules & Regulations;
and
WHEREAS, the City and MPMA have successfully met and conferred, and reached a tentative
agreement for a three-year MOU between the City and the MPMA members for the period of July 1, 2021
through June 30, 2024 pursuant to the Meyers-Milias-Brown Act ("MMBA")(Gov't Code Sections 3500-
3511); and
WHEREAS, MMBA Section 3505.1 provides that:
"If a tentative agreement is reached by the authorized representatives of the public agency
and a recognized employee organization or recognized employee organizations, the
governing body shall vote to accept or reject the tentative agreement within 30 days of the
date it is first considered at a duly noticed public meeting. A decision by the governing
body to reject the tentative agreement shall not bar the filing of a charge of unfair practice
for failure to meet and confer in good faith. If the governing body adopts the tentative
agreement, the parties shall jointly prepare a written memorandum of understanding"; and
WHEREAS, the City labor representatives and the MPMA representatives have also jointly and
concurrently prepared and signed, a proposed Memorandum of Understanding for the period July 1, 2021
through June 30, 2024, where once approved by the governing body of a local agency becomes a binding