2022/12/20 Care-A-Van Transit Systems, Inc. MOU City of Menifee and Care-A-Van Transit Systems1
[…] (2) Wage and Hour Requirements of:
(i) Section 102 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, as
amended, 40 U.S.C. § 3702, and other relevant parts of that Act, 40
U.S.C. § 3701, et seq.; and
(ii) U.S. DOL regulations, “Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to
Contracts Covering Federally Financed and Assisted Construction
(also Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to Nonconstruction
Contracts Subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards
Act),” 29 CFR Part 5.
DocuSign Envelope ID: 3E991D01-9FE5-464C-AC82-2CB2A3DECC59
81
(3) “Anti-Kickback” Prohibitions of:
(i) Section 1 of the Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act, as amended,
18 U.S.C. § 874;
(ii) Section 2 of the Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act, as amended,
40 U.S.C. § 3145; and
(iii) U.S. DOL regulations, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public
Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or
Grants from the United States,” 29 CFR Part 3.
(4) Construction Site Safety of:
(i) Section 107 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, as
amended, 40 U.S.C. § 3704, and other relevant parts of that Act,
40 U.S.C. § 3701, et seq.; and
(ii) U.S. DOL regulations, “Recording and Reporting Occupational