2022/12/20 Care-A-Van Transit Systems, Inc. MOU City of Menifee and Care-A-Van Transit Systems1
[…] Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 49 CFR Part
25; and
(3) Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.
(g) Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The Recipient agrees to comply with federal
prohibitions against discrimination based on age, including:
(1) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 – 634, which
prohibits discrimination based on age;
(2) U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations,
“Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 CFR Part 1625;
(3) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101, et seq.,
which prohibits discrimination against individuals based on age in the
administration of Programs, Projects, and related activities receiving federal
assistance;
(4) U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the
Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial
Assistance,” 45 CFR Part 90; and
(5) Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.
(h) Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability. The Recipient agrees to comply with
the following federal prohibitions against discrimination based on disability:
(1) Federal laws, including: