As a result of the illegal prior grading and demolition activity which occurred October 2016 to November 2017, the April 2016 methane monitoring data, which was already incomplete, is outdated. The methane monitoring should be done now before Project approval, rather than after. F. CEQA Requires Revision and Recirculation of an Environmental Impact Report When Substantial Changes or New Information Comes to Light Section 21092.1 of the California Public Resources Code requires that “[w]hen significant new information is added to an environmental impact report after notice has been given pursuant to Section 21092 … but prior to certification, the public agency shall give notice again pursuant to Section 21092, and consult again pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153 before certifying the environmental impact report” in order to give the public a chance to review and comment upon the information.