2020-05-20 City Council Item No. 11.4 Public Comment - Ramsey (2) Regular MEETING - Additional Meeting MaterialsP: (626) 381-9248 F: (626) 389-5414
[…] methane concentrations as high as 50,000 ppm in Area 3, where the stock pond and
desilting basin areas are located. As a result of the illegal prior grading and demolition
activity which occurred October 2016 to November 2017, the April 2016 methane
monitoring data, which was already incomplete, is outdated. The methane monitoring
should be done now before Project approval, rather than after.
F. CEQA Requires Revision and Recirculation of an Environmental Impact
Report When Substantial Changes or New Information Comes to Light
Section 21092.1 of the California Public Resources Code requires that “[w]hen
significant new information is added to an environmental impact report after notice
has been given pursuant to Section 21092 … but prior to certification, the public
agency shall give notice again pursuant to Section 21092, and consult again pursuant
to Sections 21104 and 21153 before certifying the environmental impact report” in
order to give the public a chance to review and comment upon the information.
CEQA Guidelines § 15088.5.
Significant new information includes “changes in the project or environmental
setting as well as additional data or other information” that “deprives the public of a