2020-03-18 City Council Regular MEETING - Agenda PacketCity Council Chambers Menifee City Council
[…] City staff maintains that this guideline allows for better designs of communities and encourages
pedestrian connectivity.
Single Family Residential – Lot Design
The BIA-RC requested the removal of item “a. Homes and buildings should be oriented to receive
the greatest amount of afternoon shade or other protection from the sun. Lot size and
configuration should consider future orientation of a structure to take advantage of shade and
prevailing winds.” This guideline is consistent with the Subdivision Map Act §66473.1(a-b):
“(a) The design of a subdivision for which a tentative map is required pursuant to Section
66426 shall provide, to the extent feasible, for future passive or natural heating or cooling
opportunities in the subdivision.
(b) (1) Examples of passive or natural heating opportunities in subdivision design, include
design of lot size and configuration to permit orientation of a structure in an east-west
alignment for southern exposure.
(2) Examples of passive or natural cooling opportunities in subdivision design include
design of lot size and configuration to permit orientation of a structure to take advantage
of shade or prevailing breezes.”
12. Articulation of Building Facades
The BIA-RC requested the removal of item “i. Balconies are encouraged for both aesthetic and
practical purposes. They are useful in breaking up large wall planes, offsetting floors, providing
12.4.f